are teacher assistants exempt employees
[…] Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". For an employee to be exempt, her actual real-life job duties and salary must meet all the requirements of the FLSA and the Department of Labors implementing regulations.